Back to all reports

The end of Lezard Avenue whcih goes into Leopold Takawira, oppsite Pari Hosp is supposed to be closed .i.e No through road.

Reported by T.Kanjere at 05:44, Thursday 28 March 2019

Sent to Harare, SMART Harare, Ward 6, and Zone 1 1 minute later

Commuter buses and mushikashikas have made a road past the open space and into Leopold Takawira. Previously there was a barrier which prevented cars using the road as a through fare. Considering that there are school children at Blakiston, there was a "No Through Road". Council should erect a big concrete pillar or 2 so that these cars don't use this "road". One can see the damage done to the open space as a result of the cars using this make shift "road".

RSS feed of updates to this problem Receive email when updates are left on this problem.

Updates

  • Updated by an administrator at 05:44, Thursday 28 March 2019

Provide an update

Please note that updates are not sent to the council. Your information will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy

Now to submit your update…

Do you have a SMART Harare password?

Yes I have a password

Forgotten your password? Confirm by email instead, providing a new password at that point. When you confirm, your password will be updated.

No Let me confirm my update by email

Providing a password is optional, but doing so will allow you to more easily report problems, leave updates and manage your reports.

Your password should include 6 or more characters.